X Items in my bag 0
0 0.00
SELL YOUR WATCH | find out more
Quick Contact form
$
Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

1. Purpose of this notice

This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Data Protection Act 1998 and any other national implementing laws, regulations and secondary legislation, as amended from time to time, in the UK ('Data Protection Legislation')

Please read the following to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

2. About Us

The Swiss Watch Co UK Ltd T/A www.watches.co.uk is a pre-owned Swiss watch dealer. We are registered in the UK as a limited company under number: 3919050 and our registered office is at 75 Westow Hill, London, SE19 1TX.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the 'data controller'. This means we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal data about you. We are required under the Data Protection Legislation to notify you on the information contained in this privacy notice.

We have appointed a Data Protection Officer. Our Data Protection Officer is our Data Protection Point of Contact and is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice or our treatment of your personal data. Should you wish to contact our Data Protection Point of Contact you can do so using the contact details noted at paragraph 12 (Contact Us) below.

3. How we may collect your personal data 

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • You enquire about any of our products
  • You contact us by email, telephone, post or social media
  • You complete any purchases or sales with us 
  • You have an item repaired by us

4. The kind of information we hold about you

The information we hold about you may include the following:

  • your personal details (name, address, email and telephone numbers)
  • details of any contact we have had with you in relation to any enquiries you have had
  • details of any sales/purchases/repairs you have completed with us
  • all correspondence and communications with you
  • information about any complaints you make to us
  • credit/debit card payment details for purchases completed face to face

5. How we use personal data we hold about you

We may process your personal data for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations.

We may process your personal data for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of our own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing and business development. You have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such purposes.

Please note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful basis depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Situations in which we will use your personal data

We may use your personal data in order to:

  • carry out our business obligations from any agreements entered into between you and us
  • provide you with information related to our products, services or activities that you request from us or which we feel may be of interest, provided you have consented to be contacted
  • notify you about any changes to our products or services

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally or permitted to do so.

Date retention

We will only retail your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected.

When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided
  • any statutory or legal obligations
  • the purposes for which we originally collected the personal data
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing
  • the types of personal data we have collected
  • the amount of your personal data

6. Data sharing

Why might you share my personal data with third parties?

We will share your personal data with third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

Which third-party service providers process my personal data?

Third parties includes third-party service providers and other entities within our group. The following activities are carried out by third-party service providers: IT services, marketing services and banking services.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data.

8. Data Security

We have put in place commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so. 

9. Rights of access, correction, erasure and restriction

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using the contact details below.

Your rights in connection with personal data

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive details of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we processing it lawfully.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold for you
  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have exercised your right to object to processing, see below.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this basis. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes. 
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal data about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or another data controller if the processing is based on consent, carried out by automated means and this is technically feasible.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email our data protection point of contact. 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data. However we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no tight to receive it.

10. Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal data for a specific purpose, for example, in relation to direct marketing that you have indicated for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email our data protection contact.

11. Changes to this notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy in the future will be provided to you. 

12. Contact us

If you have questions regarding this notice or if you would like to speak to us about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email us tim@watches.co.uk or telephone our office 0208 994 4567

You also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protections issues, at any time. The ICO's contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 or 01625 545 745

website https://ico.org.uk/concerns

 

Cookie Information

Certain aspects of this site may require a visitor to permit a small text file, called a cookie, to be saved to their hard drive in order for those aspects to work appropriately. The cookies currently set by this web site are used to allow Google Analytics to track which areas of the web site are accessed by a visitor, this information allows us to improve our web site in order to enhance the services we offer to our customers.

We also set a cookie to remember that you have read our cookie alert, and then dismissed it by clicking the X in the top-right corner, this allows us to stop alerting you on every page view.  In accordance with the rules regarding the use of cookies (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, May 2011) you may delete and block all cookies from this site, but parts of the site will not work appropriately. Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

The following cookies are in use on this site:
CookieCookie NamePurposeFurther Information
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
Google Analytics _utma These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

The cookies collect anonymous information, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

Google Analytics Privacy Centre

_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
Cookie Notice notice This cookie is set after you dismiss the cookie alert by clicking the X, letting your web browser know you have previously viewed the alert and allowing you to continue viewing other pages without needing to view/dismiss it again.

Contact Us (or Request a callback)

Our office hours are 9.00am 5.30pm Monday to Friday. Callback for UK numbers only
Name *
Tel *
Email *
Enquiry *
Validation Code *
Please enter the 4-digit code shown to complete your request. This is to help us prevent spam.
CLOSE X
Thank you for subscribing to the
Watches.co.uk Newsletter